General Assembly

TOPIC A: Promoting resilience for industrial and economic growth in developing countries.

TOPIC B: Revolutionising aid distribution in accordance with the 2030 Agenda.

CHAIR: Katherine Nicolazzo.

CO-CHAIRS: Birte Schlottmann, Valentin Hoyez.

TOPIC A: Measures to ensure the protection of female civilians in conflict areas.

TOPIC B: Ensuring the enhancement of gender equality and the empowerment of women through Sustainable Development Goal 5 (SDG).

CHAIR: Carolin Huber.

CO-CHAIRS: Maira Madala, Pia Huq.

TOPIC A: Promoting international peace cooperation and uses in outer space.

TOPIC B: Tackling the proliferation of Inter-Continental Ballistic Missiles.

CHAIR: Narjiss Bendidane.

CO-CHAIRS: Arturo Plaza.

TOPIC A: Bolstering trading capacity through technical assistance to improve global economic inclusion.

TOPIC B: Evaluating Fair Trade regulation to further develop the economic benefits for developing countries.

CHAIR: Tasneem Krity.

CO-CHAIRS: Plamen Plachev, Raleigh Chaung.

TOPIC A: Legislating for the Additional Protocol IV of the Geneva Convention including the implementation of international legislation for the use of UAVs.

TOPIC B: Legislating for the Fifth Geneva Convention for the Protection of the Environment in times of war.

CHAIR: Yuri Ryu.

CO-CHAIR: Arkan Diptyo.

Covering the committees of PIMUN 2017 with articles, pictures, and videos.

Foreign Language Committees

TOPIC A: Addressing Cultural Property Protection to ensure the preservation of World Heritage Sites located in conflict areas.

SUJET A : La protection des biens culturels dans le cadre de la préservation des sites du patrimoine mondial situés dans des zones de conflit.

 

TOPIC B: Tackling the membership status of unrecognised states.

SUJET B : Le statut des Etats non-reconnus.

CHAIR: Carl Mugnier.

CO-CHAIRS: Laure Sigalla, Rémi Debart.

 

 

TOPIC A: Addressing social and political accountability in tackling the root causes of extremism in the Middle East and North Africa.

الموضوع « أ »: التعامل مع موضوع المساءلة الاجتماعية والسياسية في سياق معالجة الأسباب الجذرية للتطرف في منطقة الشرق الأوسط وشمال أفريقيا

TOPIC B: A comprehensive approach to tackle divisions in Yemen to achieve security and to stem the ensuing humanitarian crisis.

الموضوع « ب »: مقاربة شاملة لمعالجة الانقسامات في اليمن من أجل تحقيق الأمن واحتواء الأزمة الإنسانية التي نشأت عن ذلك

CHAIR: Chahnaz Lagha.

CO-CHAIR: Adbelamajid Djebali.

Organisation of Ibero American States (Spanish)

TOPIC A: Addressing the exploration of Pre-Colombian monuments.

TEMA A: Tratar la exploración de los monumentos pre-Colombinos.

 

TOPIC B: Guaranteeing the access to education of indigenous populations preserving their cultures and traditions.

TEMA B: Garantizar el acceso a la educación de las poblaciones indígenas conservando sus culturas y tradiciones.

CHAIR: Jorge Kiaty.

CO-CHAIR: Carlos Rodriguez.

Interconnectivity

TOPIC: Targeting the Root Causes of Environmental Migration.

Screen Shot 2017-02-07 at 15.16.31

CHAIR: Migle Andrunaviciute.

CO-CHAIR: Sofia Vargas Lozada.

CHAIR: Anke Freuwoert.

CO-CHAIR: Marion Abonnenc.

CHAIR: Ingrid Koffi.

CO-CHAIR: Dimitri Touren.

CHAIR: Marina Adan Marcos.

CO-CHAIR: Thomas Siqueiros.

Screen Shot 2017-02-07 at 15.25.14

CHAIR: Victor Gaonach.

CO-CHAIR: Anne-Laure Baldacchino.

Screen Shot 2017-02-07 at 15.26.44

Crisis

Resolution-based Crisis

UNSC Logo

TOPIC: Combatting Taliban gains in Afghanistan.

CRISIS DIRECTORS: Lalit Maganti, Pedra Rabiee.

CHAIRS: Mélanie Villar, Yuval Geva, Michelle Kazi.

TOPIC: De-freezing and re-escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict.

CRISIS DIRECTOR: Yeva Agayan.

Four-Cabinet Historical Crisis

TOPIC: The Iranian Revolution of 1979.

CRISIS DIRECTORS: Camille Bigot, Daniel Gindis

CHAIRS: Afolabi Adekaiyaoja, Sultan Kazi, Sarah Mae Lieverse, Jack Smith.